← Home ↑ Top Trainees

Trainees

Senior Postdoctoral (Sabbatical) Training
1997            Carl F. Marrs, PhD                
1994-1995       Sung-Min Hyung, MD            

Postdoctoral Fellows Supervised               
1993-1995       Yu-Chih Hou, MD
1994-1996       Mohammad Othman, PhD    
1997-1998       Maria Gottfredsdottir, MD      
1997-1999       Satoko Shimizu, MD              
2000-2002       Nobuo Fuse, MD, PhD          
2000-2001       Brian Brooks, MD, PhD         
2002            Jeffrey Hess, MD                  
2001-2003       Avisa Aledavood, MD            
2001-2003       Rosa Ayala-Lugo, MD                       
2005-2007       Charles Krafchak, PhD         
2010-2011       Hsien-Chang Lin, PhD           

Doctoral Degree Students Supervised
2000-2005       Charles Krafchak, MPH, MD, PhD                 
2005-2009       Jennifer Abigail Woodroffe, MS, PhD
           
Master’s Degree Students Supervised                 
* marks Public Health Genetics students
1998-1999       Thomas Darga, MS*                          
2000-2001       Suhad Ajina, MD                              
2000-2005       Charles Krafchak, MPH, MD, PhD* 
2004-2006       Marty Soehnlen, MPH, PhD              
2005            Jill Davis, BSN                                   
2005            Johanna Lowenstein, MS*                 
2005-2007       Ji Young Lee, MS*                             
2007-2009       Stephanie Stenzel Schmidt, MPH, PhD
2007-2009       Sachiko Yoneyama, MPH*               
2010-2013       Grace Kim, MPH*                             
2012-2014       Lauren Sanders, MPH*  
2013-2015       Christine Rygiel, MPH*, MB (ASCP)                                  
2014-current    Marissa Cloutier, BA                                 

Service on Thesis Committees
2000            Doug Gould, PhD
                External thesis defense referee
2003            Jeffrey Jamison
                Committee member
2004            Charles Krafchak, MPH
                Thesis committee chair
2005-2009       Jennifer Abigail Woodroffe
                Thesis committee chair

Ophthalmology Residents Supervised
1991-1992       Robin Ginsburg, MD
1994-1997       Andrew Hanzlik, MD                          
1999-2000       Brian Brooks, MD                                          
1999-2000       Michael Hall, MD                               
 
Medical Students Supervised                                                                   
1991            V.J. Bhagat, MD     - Summer research                                                        
1991            Mark Zawisa, MD      - Summer research                                       
1994-1995       Linda Sherman, MD    - Research rotation                                    
2001            Pauline Lim, MD      - Summer research                 
2003            Anil Singal, MD      - Summer research                   
2003, 2005      Michael Page, MD     - Summer research               
2010            Nisreen Mesiwala, MD - 1/2 year research           
2010            William Pothoff, MD  - Research rotation              

Undergraduate Students
                            
Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program (UROP) Students Supervised
1995-1996       Gregg Radzely, BS                                                           
1995-1997       LaTanya Washington, BS                         
2000-2001       Omar Faridi, BS, MD                                                    
2000-2001       Jennifer Marble

NSF Research Experience Undergraduate (REU) Program Students Supervised

2014            Leah Linenfelser, BS
2014-2015       Sarah Skender, BS

Summer Research Opportunity Program (SROP) Students Supervised
2001            Kimberly Gardner (Columbia University), BS  co-supervised with Gonçalo Abecasis

Other Undergraduates Trained
1990-1992       Joannie Grimm, BS                                       
1993-1995       Jodi Nichols-Torrez, BS, DVM                      
1996-1997       Andrew Mick, BS, OD, FAAO                                   
1999-2000       Jia Su, BS                                                      
1999-2000       Sudhanshu Arora, BS                                    
2000-2001       Rumana Farzana, BS                                    
2000-2001       Amelia Botsford (summer research, Tufts)   
2000-2001       Greg Archer (summer research, MSU)        
2001-2002       Dorian Vaduva, BS                                               
2000-2005       Aaron Breider                                                 
2001-2002       James Eadie, BA                                           
2004-2005       Adrian Marrs, BA                                           
2005            Brian O’Keefe, BS                                         
2005-2006       Sophia Fotinos                                               
2006-2007       Patrick McClaren, MD                                   
2009-current    Gauri Pawar, BS                                            
2009-2012       Jamila Odeh, BA                                           
2010-current    Colin Marrs, BM                                             
2010-current    Jesse Gilbert, BS                                           
2011-current    Laurel Wiienecka-Bieser, BA                                
2011-current    Natalie Lopes, MS, MS                                                 
2011            Michelle Ciambella, BS                                        
2012-2013       Aniket Aurora, BS                                                 
2012-2013       Ilana Rashes                                                  
2013            Justin Ciula, BS    
 
High School Students                                             
2006            Elizabeth Lillard, BA, MS                                              
2012            Katherine Selwa
2014-2015       Taylor Ladderoot            

    

❀ — ✿ — ❀